- Joined
- May 27, 2002
- Messages
- 4,145
- Reaction score
- 2,986
And post your rankings if you like.
Personally, I like the MCU most because it is the only one that totally nails the concept of a shared universe.
After that would be the SWU for me...but mostly because of 3 movies: The Empire Strikes Back, A New Hope, and The Force Awakens.
Then comes the monsterverse. I really enjoyed Kong: Skull Island. I thought Godzilla 2014 had a lot of potential, but the execution was poor (trying to pull the whole Jaws style of horror sounds great....Edwards overdid it...if Godzilla and the Mutos just had 2 minutes of more screen time in DAYLIGHT, that would have went a long way.
My rankings:
1. The Empire Strikes Back (V), A+++, 1980
2. A New Hope (IV), A+, 1977
3. The Force Awakens (VII), A-, 2015
4. Return of the Jedi (VI), B+, 1983
5. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, B-, 2016
6. Revenge of the Sith, C-, 2005
7. The Last Jedi (VIII), D+, 2017
8. The Phantom Menace, F, 1999
9. Attack of the Clones, F, 2002
-Solo: A Star Wars Story N/A Haven’t seen it
2. Godzilla 2014, C+ (VERY hard to rewatch this one because of the shallow human characters and lack of monster time)
-Shin Godzilla shits over both these movies, A- for Shin Gojira!
1. Avengers: Infinity War, A+, 2018 (the most rewatchable superhero movie IMO)
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier, A+, 2014 (the most tight, cohesive, and thrilling of the MCU)
3. Iron Man, A+, 2008 (2nd most rewatchable, perfect balance between the grounded and dark Nolan Batman and the almost cartoony, lighthearted Raimi Spiderman)
4. Captain America: Civil War, A, 2016
5. Guardians of the Galaxy, A, 2014
6. Black Panther, A, 2018
7. The Avengers, A-, 2012
8. Guardians of the Galaxy Volume II, A-, 2017
9. Thor: Ragnarok, B+, 2017
10. Spider-man: Homecoming, B+, 2017
11. Avengers: Age of Ultron, B, 2015
12. Doctor Strange, B, 2016
13. Captain America: The First Avenger, B, 2011
14. The Incredible Hulk, B, 2008
15. Ant-Man, B, 2015
16. Thor, B-, 2011
17. Iron-Man 2, C+, 2010
18. Iron-Man 3, C, 2013
19. Thor: The Dark World, C-, 2013
20. N/A (Antman & The Wasp)
Personally, I like the MCU most because it is the only one that totally nails the concept of a shared universe.
After that would be the SWU for me...but mostly because of 3 movies: The Empire Strikes Back, A New Hope, and The Force Awakens.
Then comes the monsterverse. I really enjoyed Kong: Skull Island. I thought Godzilla 2014 had a lot of potential, but the execution was poor (trying to pull the whole Jaws style of horror sounds great....Edwards overdid it...if Godzilla and the Mutos just had 2 minutes of more screen time in DAYLIGHT, that would have went a long way.
My rankings:
SWU
1. The Empire Strikes Back (V), A+++, 1980
2. A New Hope (IV), A+, 1977
3. The Force Awakens (VII), A-, 2015
4. Return of the Jedi (VI), B+, 1983
5. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, B-, 2016
6. Revenge of the Sith, C-, 2005
7. The Last Jedi (VIII), D+, 2017
8. The Phantom Menace, F, 1999
9. Attack of the Clones, F, 2002
-Solo: A Star Wars Story N/A Haven’t seen it
The Monsterverse:
1. Kong: Skull Island, B
2. Godzilla 2014, C+ (VERY hard to rewatch this one because of the shallow human characters and lack of monster time)
-Shin Godzilla shits over both these movies, A- for Shin Gojira!
MCU:
1. Avengers: Infinity War, A+, 2018 (the most rewatchable superhero movie IMO)
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier, A+, 2014 (the most tight, cohesive, and thrilling of the MCU)
3. Iron Man, A+, 2008 (2nd most rewatchable, perfect balance between the grounded and dark Nolan Batman and the almost cartoony, lighthearted Raimi Spiderman)
4. Captain America: Civil War, A, 2016
5. Guardians of the Galaxy, A, 2014
6. Black Panther, A, 2018
7. The Avengers, A-, 2012
8. Guardians of the Galaxy Volume II, A-, 2017
9. Thor: Ragnarok, B+, 2017
10. Spider-man: Homecoming, B+, 2017
11. Avengers: Age of Ultron, B, 2015
12. Doctor Strange, B, 2016
13. Captain America: The First Avenger, B, 2011
14. The Incredible Hulk, B, 2008
15. Ant-Man, B, 2015
16. Thor, B-, 2011
17. Iron-Man 2, C+, 2010
18. Iron-Man 3, C, 2013
19. Thor: The Dark World, C-, 2013
20. N/A (Antman & The Wasp)