IG Report to blast FBI
[…] First of all, merely sending political messages and discussing extreme political views using government devices during work hours is a violation of the Hatch Act. But as the OIG's report pointed out, the "partisan text messages" at issue here were far from innocuous "evidence of political affiliation." Rather, they "implie[d] a willingness to take official action to impact the presidential candidate’s electoral prospects." Such activity would violate the Hatch Act's criminal provisions. See 18 U.S.C. § 595 (outlawing use of "official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of President"). This means that the agents who came up with this "insurance policy" in order to "stop" Trump in service to "le Resistance" have all committed crimes, and that can't be ameliorated by charging Paul Manafort or a few random Russian internet trolls.