Doubling down on the stupid. Cite a bunch more of the criminal code, then this argument will look real smart.
[…] Doubling down on the stupid. Cite a bunch more of the criminal code, then this argument will look real smart.
Start by opening up these documents in a separate window:
I don't have time to show you everything about prosecution, but I can show you the basics (disclosure: I was never an AUSA, but I was a DDA for several years). First, let's pick a crime off of the list I gave you – preferably something well-traveled. How about obstruction of justice under
18 U.S.C. § 1503, which criminalizes conduct that "corruptly or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice." Then turn to instruction number 8.131 and modify it accordingly:
Defendant Peter Strzok is charged in Count 1 of the indictment with obstruction of justice in violation of Section 1503 of Title 18 of the United States Code.